AWARDS

2012-2013

FAME

F.A.M.E. Jim Harbin Student Media Festival (State Level)

  • 2nd Place News Show
  • 2nd Place News Feature: Every Student Has a Story by David Freund
  • 2nd Place PSA: Dropout Prevention by Elizabeth Dimpflmaier, Paige Petronella & Tara Dearth
  • 3rd Place Comedy: Nightmare on Royal Palm Beach Blvd. by Anthony Manrique, Brandon Mizrahi, Austin Kelley & Eric Phan

Film Reel

Palm Beach International Film Festival

  • 1st Place PSA: Above the Influence by Chris Waddington & David Freund
  • Top 10 Student Short Film: Imaginary Jane by Jordan Meredith, Corey Huff, Elizabeth Dimpflmaier & Jamie King

fspa_logo

FSPA: State Convention

“We had a great showing this year at the Florida Scholastic Press Association state convention,” says TV production program instructor Mr. Earle Wright. That showing in Orlando last month included “four video submissions that earned ‘All-Florida’ recognition—one of them named ‘Best of the Best’ for the state.” Our first-place winners:

·   ‘Best of the Best’ and ‘All-Florida’ Public Service Announcement (PSA): ‘Above the Influence’: David Freund and Chris Waddington;

·   ‘All-Florida’ News Show Open: Powers Perrotta

·   ‘All-Florida’ PSA: ‘Sexting: Forwards Last Forever’: Andres Duenas and Jordan Meredith;

·   ‘All-Florida’ Short Film: ‘Imaginary Jane’: Elizabeth Dimpflmaier, Corey Huff, Jamie King, and Jordan Meredith.

Our students also competed in several ‘On The Spot’ contests, where they were given only a few hours to complete a project, from idea to publication. Our winners:

·   First Place, PTI (‘Pardon the Interruption’ sports debate): Connor Nugent;

·   Second Place, Collaborative Commercial: Summer Bong;

·   Second Place, Edit to the Beat (a grueling overnight music video contest): Nataly Berdecia, Jonah King, and Chris Waddington;

·   Third Place, News Package: CJ Bates, Ricky Bong, Jamie King, and Shannon Kearney;

·   Honorable Mention, Individual News Anchor: Shannon Kearney.

Advertisements